Alden Books, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gas Dynamics of Cosmic Clouds
Interscience Publishers 1955 B000ibliuc HC 
G+/none  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 La Danse en Revolution
PB 
G/none edgewear, bent corners, small tear on spine written in Italian  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Hot Working of Non-Ferrous Metals and Alloys
Institute Of Metals 1951 1 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Sticker mar front of DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Idiots' Delight
Special Ed Hardbound 
Good/None Compilation of stories by Richmond Hill English Class in 1940. Typed with Original Illustrations.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Community-Based Interventions for Smokers
National Institute of Heath 1995 B00010pobo Softbound Very Good  
VG/none Library mark on cover only Monogragh 6  
Price: 49.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smokeless Tobacco or Heath
National Institutes of Heath 1992 B000ve1l8u Softbound 
G/None Monograph 2  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Germans Against Hitler
Federal German Government 1952 B000l5nip8 Third Edition Paperback Good  
Good, name, tear at top of spine, rubbed, pages browning  
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Schelling Anniversary Papers
The Century Co. 1923 B000qb874e Hardbound Good  
Good/None Ex-library copy with usual markings, front hinge crack By His former students  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Guides For Juvenile Court Judges
National Probation and Parol 1957 B000nxnqcs Hardbound Good  
G/None  
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 In Washington, The DAR Story
-National Society, DAR 1965 Hardbound 
G+/G+: Inscription on endpaper, dedicated to Carol Binkowski Diamond Anniverary Edition  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mediterranean Mimmo Jodice Photographs
Aperture 1995 0893816647 Paperback Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 19.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Un Conte Pour Chaque Jour
Grund 1985 2700016653 Hardcover Very Good  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Handbook of the Colby College Art Museum
Colby College Press1 1973 Softcover Very Good  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Apocrypha
Dial Press 1924 Reprint Hardbound 
G/None: Deckled edges, Age-darkened pages, tear to edge of cover Reprinted according to the Authorized Version 1611; Oversize  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Clinical Guide: Male Sex Hormone /Therapy Female Sex Therapy
S. Fischer Verlag Copr. 1941 First Edition Softbound Very Good-  
VG- in Good Slipcase 3 volumes in a slip-case  
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library A Guide to Its Collections
Yale University Press 1974 B0006d9cjg Softbound Very Good  
VG: Slight shelf wear; Oversize  
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Manet Peintures
Paris Les Editions du Chene 1949 Softbound 
G-: Foxing and soil to front cover; one plate missing. 16 pps. French text; Folio  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Rolex Awards For Enterprise 1996: The Spirit of Enterprise
Switzerland Rolex 1996 2970011514 Hardbound Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
NF in NF slipcase Includes soft-bound book entitled, The Best of the Rolex Awards 1976-1996 and a pamphlet entitled The History of Rolex Awards  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doi Cocosei Two Chanticleers
Kiev Veselka Publishers 1978 Hardbound 
Good/No DJ: Illustrated Cover; Lamination is bucking translated into Romanian and English  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Palacio Itamaraty Brasilia Rio de Janeiro
Banco Safra 1993 B000khbsw2 First Edition hard cover Good in Good dust jacket  
G/G: Ex-lib with usual markings & tapings Prefacio: Celso L. N. Amorim  
Price: 74.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Pennsylvania Dutch and Other Essays
Lippincott 1874 B000uyjpha Second Edition Hardbound Good  
Good  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Barakat Gallery
Barakat, Inc 1985 B000q5xm0o Hardbound Very Good-  
VG-  
Price: 11.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 L'Annee Hippique 1987/1988
Int.All. Equestrian Jouranli 1988 B000ljisfo hardcover Very Good-  
vg- 37th edition  
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Hollywood Croquis
La Mode 1945 paperback 
good Winter 1945  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Selected Works in the High Museum
High Museum of art 1981 B000ufkcmg paperback Very Good  
vg  
Price: 5.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The History of A Ship From Her Cradle to Her Grave
london George Routlege N.D. B000vij31i hardcover Good  
good: ex college Library usual marks with a short account of modern steamships and torpedoes  
Price: 24.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Education at Berkeley
University of California 1968 hardcover 
vg-: ex college library usual marks Report of the select committee on education  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Stages of the World
Theatre Ars N.D. hardcover 
vg: bookplate theatre arts prints, series iv  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Addresses and Proceedings of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary, 1948-1949
Ohio State University Press 1951 hardcover 
g+: corners bumped, ex college lib usual marks History of the Ohio State University Volume VI  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Benjamin Franklin Shambaugh As Iowa Remembers Him 1871-1940
Iowa State HistoricalSociety 1941 B000j0ued4 Hardcover Good  
Good/None  
Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Boalsburg: an american village
Boalsburg Village Conservanc 1976 pamphlet 
vg-  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Boalsburg: an american village
Boalsburg Village Conservanc 1978 pamphlet 
vg- NUMBER 2  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The East Liberty Presbyterian Church
Pittsburgh East Liberty Presbyterian 1935 B000i6moyq hardcover Good  
good: ex lib with usual marks, shaken  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The British Year Book of International Law 1926
Oxford University Press 1962 hardcover 
vg in edgeworn, priceclipped and rubbed dustjacket:  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Masterpieces of the Museum of Primitive Art: Africa, Oceana, North America, Mexico, Central to S. America, Peru
Museum of Primitive Art 1965 B000s6xja4 hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  
g/g: ex lib usual marks  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ariel The Israel Museum at Twenty
Ben Zvi 1985 paperback 
vg Ariel: a review of arts and letters in Israel, number 60  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary.
Cambridge Harvard University 1936 B000j0k7q8 Hardcover 
Ex-Library with usual markings and tapings Written by the President and Fellows of Harvard University  
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Les Salles de l'Ermitage
Leningrad, USSR Editions d'Art Aurore 1974 
VG-:Small rip to slip-case/Cards all clean The Galleries of the Hermitage Museum. 24 6x8" Photo Cards.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Juniata College: the Alumni Record 1948
Juniata College 1948 hardcover 
good: ex college library, usual marks a directory of alumni students faculty trustees  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Lambs: Certificate of Incorporation, Constitution, By-Laws and Rules, Officers, Members and Committees, 1952-1962
NY Club House 1962 Spiral bound 
VG With members list in rear pocket laid-in  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Who's Where:Tells Who's Where in Show Business
New York Leo Shull publications 1956 Softcover 
VG: Light rubbing to front & rear covers Address directory for those in the New York entertainment industry  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Silk: How and Where it is Produced
Macclesfield, Cheshire H.T. Gaddum & Co. 1972 B0007avphu 9th printing Softcover Very Good-  
VG-:address label, sun to spine  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 States After Death, And Spiritualistic "Communications" Explained
Los Angeles, CA The Theosophy Company N.D. B000csp92y Softcover Good  
G: edges browned, covers rubbed  
Price: 9.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Parliaments, a Comparative Study on the Structure and Functioning of Representative Institutions in Forty-One Countries
NY Frederick A. Praeger 1962 B0000cn325 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
G/G: name in ink/DJ age-darkened  
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 My Beloved
New York World Gift Books 1970 Hardcover 
VG in VG- Gift Box  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Wings of Thought
New York World Gift Books 1970 Hardcover 
VG in VG- Gift Box  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Tabs:Volume 20, Number 3 December 1962
London Strand Electric 1962 Pamphlet 
VG though slightly warped  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Pinehurst and The Village Chapel
Pinehurst, NC Pinehurst Religious Assoc. 1957 B000bv0fb2 Hardcover Good+  
G+/no DJ: light rubbing to covers  
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Dictionary of Spoken Chinese: chinese-english, english-chinese
War Dept Tech Man TM 30-933 1969 hardcover 
g+ in g+ dj: jacket pasted down, spine faded Asian Piracy  
Price: 27.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Truth + Lies. Granta 66
Granta 1999 0964561166 Paperback Very Good  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Three Little Kittens
Samuel Lowe Company 1944 B0014h9612 Hardcover Good+  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Deutschland gestern und heute ein portrat in Farben
Sudwest verlag 1963 B000rau4q8 hardcover Very Good-  
vg-: cover a little darkened with handling In GERMAN  
Price: 21.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Life of Oyasama, Foundress of Tenrikyo
Tenrikyo 1996 B000fmpn8c Third Edition paperback Very Good  
vg Manuscript edition  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Science and Human Progress: Addresses at the Celebration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Mellon Institute
private Pub. C.1964 hardcover Very Good-  
with minimal wear Pittsburgh, PA May 22-26, 1963  
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Second 50 Years
National Academy Press hardcover 
as new in dj: shrink wrapped  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The English Catalogue of Books 1923
Publishers' Circular 1924 B000ngocvy hardcover Good  
good: cover worn at spine  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Age of Neo Classicism
Arts Council of Britain 1972 B00012jgqss hardcover Very Good  
vg 14th exhibition of the council of europe at Royal Academy and Victoria and Albert Museum, Sept 9-Nov 19, 1972  
Price: 24.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Treaty of Versailles
Greenwood 1968 1st reprint hardcover 
vg with annotations of the text of the treaty  
Price: 22.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 U. S. Military Involvement in Southern Africa
boston South End Press 1978 First Edition hardcover 
g/g: ex lib usual marks edited by western massachusetts assoc of concerned african scholars  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Corporate Structure
Anerican Inst. of Management 1964 3rd prt hardcover 
vg  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 How They Recruit and Develop Their Managers
American Inst. Management 1965 B000s2tk38 9th ptg hardcover Very Good  
vg  
Price: 12.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Lowell-The Building Book
City of Lowell, Mass. 1977 B0006wmh6m Softcover Good+  Illustrated by Various Contributors 
G+: Bindings and corners slightly damaged Financed by Block Grant, community, Dept. of Housing and Urban Development.; 71 pps. pages  
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Race and Science
Columbia University Press 1961 hardcover 
g+  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Indonesian Involvement in Eastern Malaysia
Malaysia Department of Information N.D. pamphlet 
vg-: a few pages creased  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Plural Societies
the hague STichting Plurale Samenlevig 1991 paperback 
vg regionalism, minorities and civil society in comtemporary europe. In honor of Prof. Heraud  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Current State of Knowledge of Lifeline Earthquake Engineering
American Society Of Civil Engineers 1977 0872620867 Paperback Good  
8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 19.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Arms Control and Disarmament Agreements
US ARms Control Agency 1980 paperback 
vg-: slight cover wear  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Stories of Animals
Philadelphia Perkinpine and Higgins 1869 hardcover 
good: corners bumped, light edgewear to cover  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Addresses Delivered at the Third Annual Banquet of the Lebanon County Historical Society, December 21, 1900
Lebanon County Historical 1902 pamphlet 
good: cover darkened, torn at front  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Lebanon County Historical Society twenty first annual meeting, January 24, 1919
Lebanon County Historical So 1919 pamphlet 
vg-  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Mineral Science and Technology
National Academy of Science 1969 hardcover 
vg  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Living Object: the art collection of Ellen H. Johnson
oberlin Allen Memorial Art Museum 1982 B000upqwjs paperback Very Good  
vg  
Price: 13.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bildhauer und Maler am Steinplatz die lehrer des fachbereichs bildende kunst der hochschule der kunste berlin, 1945-1986
Staatliche Kunsthalle Berlin 1986 3924206171 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
vg in jacket: top edge bumped Ausstellung von 29.10-23.11.1986  
Price: 34.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Deutsche Gedichte und Lieder
Heath 1912 hardcover 
vg-: ownership, some cover wear, nice and bright intro, notes and vocabulary by Purin and Roedder in german  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Kobijutsu: A quarterly review of the fine arts
Japan Sansai-Sha 1972 Number 36 Paperback 
Good-:moisture damage to back, glue residue and soil to 1st page; Oversize  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Journal of the Association of Trial Lawyers of America
Association of Trial Lawyers 1974 hardcover 
vg #35  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The National Bank of Fredericksburg
Center for Historic Preseva 1982 pamphlet 
vg Preservation Reports: virginia sites and structures  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Journal of American Folklore
American Folklore Soc 1971 paperback 
vg Vol 104, #411  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Drama Review : French Theatre
MIT 1984 paperback 
good: cover darkening volume 28, # 1 (T101)  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Leases Upon Naval Oil Reserves Hearings Before the Committee on Public Lands and Surveys United States Senate Part 4
Government Printing Office Hardbound 
Good-/No DJFaded with yellowing pages; Grey cloth  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Golden Anniversary Exhibition Provincetown Art Association
Provincetown Art Assc 1964 pamphlet 
vg-  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Joan Miro
Arts Council of Great Brit 1964 B000kvgyek Softcover Illustrated by 40 bl. and wh. plates 
Good: Price $3.00 in ink Exhibition catalogue from 1964 at the Tate Gallery  
Price: 14.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Exhibition of Archeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
1974 
Good Relics ranging from 600,000 years ago to the 14th century  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Brandywine Battlefield Story
Delaware County Cham Com N.D. B0007gwu3w pamphlet Good  
good:  
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster County 1991 pamphlet 
vg vol 93, # 4  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Journal of Garden History
Taylor and Francis 1981 paperback 
vg V 1, # 1  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Journal of Garden History
Taylor and Francis 1982 paperback 
vg V 2, # 4 special US issue  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Oxy-Acetylene Handbook
Linde Air Products 1960 Hardbound 
vg-: ownership  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89